Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pavonia coccinea Cav.

Frost-tender evergreen shrub with 3-lobed, heart-shaped leaves with serrated edges, and scarlet flowers, 5cm across.  To 60cm.  [Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1816.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.736/1850].  Obtained from the Sydney Botanic Garden, 28th October 1846. [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 13, 2010 - 12:39 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 05:08 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Caribbean

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Pavonia coccinea 

Confidence level

high

Comment on the Hortus