Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia hybrida Ker-Gawl.

Grey believes that Ixia hybrida is likely to be a naturally-occuring hybrid of Ixia flexuosa L. and I. maculata L.  He describes Ixia hybrida as similar to a small-flowered form of I. flexuosa, with pink-flushed flowers, but with a distinct black basal blotch, similar to I. maculata.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary describe its flowers as white and give a date of introduction of 1757. 

‘The Ixias are a numerous tribe, chiefly natives of the Cape, and in general remarkable either for their delicacy, or brilliant colours.  The one here figured appears to be a variety of the flexuosa with a purple eye, its blossoms are fragrant, and come forth in April or May.’  [BM t.127/1790, as Ixia flexuosa].  This plant is almost certainly synonymous with Ixia hybrida Ker-Gawl.  ‘The plant described and figured as a variety of this [Ixia flexuosa] by Mr. Curtis, No 127 of this work, has partly its habit and partly that of Ixia conica, and is so equally claimed by both, that we have named it "hybrida".  [BM t.624/1803].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.278/1843].  Macarthur may have had this plant under the name Ixia flexuosa since at least 1831 as plants of this name were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden in that year.  [RBGS AB1].

Notes

There are many brightly coloured hybrids of Ixia that today go under the name of Ixia hybrida.

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 11, 2009 - 04:20 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:36 PM

Figured is a narrow leaf and white salverform flowers with rosy-red centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.127, 1790.

Ixia hybrida Ker-Gawl. | BM t.127/1790, as Ixia flexuosa L. | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia hybrida 

Confidence level

medium

Comment on the Hortus